SAMA XX1: All The Nominees

This morning was the big reveal of all the SAMA xx1 nominees. The event took place at the swanky Rand Club in Braamfontein. The frontrunners are hip-hop heavyweights Cassper Nyovest and K.O. who each received 5 nominations, and Cape Town trio Beatenberg who also received an impressive 5 nominations.

10644988_10152701976519499_7202209998820802228_n

Here is the full list of nominees:

Album of the Year

Beatenberg – The Hanging Gardens of Beatenberg

Cassper Nyovest – Tsholofelo
K.O. – Skhanda Republic
Ringo Madlingozi – Vulani
The Soil – Nostalgic Moments

Duo or Group of the Year

Beatenberg – The Hanging Gardens of Beatenberg
Bittereinder – Skerm
BlackByrd – Home
McCoy Mrubata – Brasskap Sessions Vol. 2
The Soil – Nostalgic Moments

Cape Town trio, Beatenberg walked away with 5 nominations

Cape Town trio, Beatenberg walked away with 5 nominations

Female Artist of the Year

Bucie – Princess of House (Easy to Love)
Lulu Dikana – I Came to Love
Maleh – You Make My Heart Go
Moneoa – Ndim Lo
Simphiwe Dana – Firebrand

Male Artist of the Year

AKA – Levels
Cassper Nyovest – Tsholofelo
Jimmy Nevis – The Masses
K.O. – Skhanda Republic
Ringo Madlingozi – Vulani

Newcomer of the Year

Beatenberg – The Hanging Gardens of Beatenberg
Cassper Nyovest – Tsholofelo
Duncan – Street Government
Howie Combrink – Eat it While it’s Hot
Jeremy Loops – Trading Change

Best Rock Album

aKing – Morning After
Prime Circle – Let the Night In
Reburn – Majestic
Taxi Violence – Tenfold
Zebra & Giraffe – Knuckles

Best Pop Album

Beatenberg – The Hanging Gardens of Beatenberg
Jimmy Nevis – The Masses
Monark – Negatives
The Kiffness – KIFF
Toya Delazy – Ascension

Beste Pop Album 

Bobby van Jaarsveld – Maak ’n Wens
Eden – Nooit Oud Raak Nie
Kurt Darren – Lied vir die Vrou
Nádine – Skildery
Riana Nel – Die Regte Tyd

Best Adult Contemporary Album

Arno Carstens – Lightning Prevails
BlackByrd – Home
Howie Combrink – Eat it While it’s Hot
Josie Field – S’bongile
Niemand – Back Again

Simon with Howie Combink who walked away with 2 nominations

Simon with Howie Combink who walked away with 2 nominations

Beste Kontemporêre Musiek Album

Adam Tas – Want Jy is Boer
Chris Chameleon & Daniella Deysel – Posduif
Dewald Wasserfall – #EkEnJy
Dozi – Hande Vol Genade
Pieter Koen – Wat die Hart Van Vol Is

Best African Adult Album

Kelly Khumalo – Back to My Roots
Maleh – You Make My Heart Go
Max-Hoba – Travelling Man
Ringo Mandlingozi – Vulani
Simphiwe Dana – Firebrand

Best Alternative Album

Bittereinder – Skerm
Bye Beneco – Space Elephant
Dassie – Mistress
Jeremy Loops – Trading Change
Tailor – Light

 

Best R&B/Soul/Reggae Album

Afrotraction – For the Lovers
Lulu Dikana – I Came to Love
Moneoa – Ndim Lo
The Soil – Nostalgic Moments
Vusi Nova – Did It for Love

Best Rap Album

AKA – Levels
Duncan – Street Government
Cassper Nyovest – Tsholofelo
K.O. – Skhanda Republic
Reason – Audio High Definition

Best Kwaito Album

L’vovo Derrango – The Boss
Phi & Ginger – Licence to Hustle
Professor – University of Kalawa Jazmee Since 1994
Thebe – Legend
Trompies – Delicious

Best Dance Album

Black Motion – Fortune Teller
Bucie – Princess of House (Easy to Love)
Cuebur – The Brand New Me: Soul Candi Sessions 2015 (Disc 2)
Da Capo – Da Capo
DJ Clock – The 4th Tick: A Clockumentary

Best Traditional Faith Music Album

Andile KaMajola – Chapter 6 Ujehova Ungibiyele
Rebecca Malope – Ama VIP
Rofhiwa Manyaga – Victory in the Blood
S’fiso Ncwane – Bayede Baba
Worship House – Live Project 11

Best Contemporary Faith Music Album

Khaya Mthethwa – The Uprising (Limited Edition)
Loyiso Bala – Power Love Sound
Ndo Dlakadla – Rhythm of Worship
Tebello Sukwene – He’s Alive
Word and Life – Freedom

Best Traditional Music Album

Botlhale Boikanyo – Spoken Word & Music
Brian Finch – Living for Yesterday
Imfez’emnyama – Palesa
Impumelelo – Isiporoporo
Qadasi (David Jenkins) – Uhambo Olusha

Best Maskandi Album

Abakwamnyandu – KoMalume
Amawele Ka Mamtshawe – Mhla Uphelamandla
Ichwane Lebhaca – Ohulumeni
Maqhinga Radebe – iFacebook
Thokozani Langa – Igema Lami

Best Jazz Album

Herbie Tsoaeli – African Time Quartet in Concert
Kyle Shepherd Trio – Dream State
Marcus Wyatt & Language 12 – Maji Maji in the Land of Milk and Honey
McCoy Mrubata – Brasskap Sessions Vol. 2
Nduduzo Makhathini – Mother Tongue

Best Classical and/or Instrumental Album

CH2 Guitar Duo – Soos in die Ou Dae
Charl du Plessis Trio – Baroqueswing
Tony Cox – Padkos
University of Pretoria – Phoenix Camerata
Wouter Kellerman – Winds of Samsara

Best Live DVD

Benjamin Dube Renewal in His Presence (producers: Aubrey Peacock & Benjamin Dube)
Krone – Krone Live (producer: Ben Heyns)
Lira – First Decade (producer: Robin Kohl)
Spirit of Praise Spirit of Praise Vol. 5 (producers: Aubrey Peacock, Benjamin Dube & Oupa Montshiwagae)
Various Artists – Innibos is Groot 2014 ‘Live’ (producer: Barry Pretorius)

Best Collaboration

AKA ft. K.O. – Run Jozi
Cassper Nyovest ft. OkMalumkoolkat – Gusheshe
DJ Clock ft. Beatenberg – Pluto
K.O. ft. Kid X – Caracara
The Soil ft. Ladysmith Black Mambazo – Hamba Uyosebenza

Best Music Video of the Year

Alessio Bettocchi (director) – Yaya by DJ Dimplez ft. Dream Team & Anatii
Mzi Kumalo (director) – Turn You On by Mi Casa
Ryan Kruger (director) – Let the Night In by Prime Circle
Kyle Lewis (director) – In Defence of My Art by Tumi Molekane
Zakes Bantwini (director) – Ghetto by Zakes Bantwini

Best Producer of the Year

Lulu Dikana & Powella Tiemo – I Came to Love by Lulu Dikana
Ewald Jansen van Rensburg – Negatives by Monark
Denholm Harding – Let the Night In by Prime Circle
David Scott – KIFF by The Kiffness
Wouter Kellerman & Ricky Kej – Winds of Samsara by Wouter Kellerman

Best Engineer of the Year

Brian O’Shea, Crighton – Johnny Apple by Johnny Apple
Goodwill & Marius Brouwer, Dave Reynolds & Peter Pearlson – The Light of Day by Dave Reynolds
Peter Auret – Brasskap Sessions Vol. 2 by McCoy Mrubata
Brendyn ‘Rusti’ Rossouw – Let the Night In by Prime Circle
Jürgen von Wechmar, Rogan Kelsey, Ross Fink & Jaziel Sommers – Ascension by Toya Delazy

Remix of the Year

DJ Sbu, Robbie Malinga & Mojalefa Thebe – Indlela Yam by DJ Sbu
Select Play – Tsiki Tsiki Remix by Duncan
Goldfish – Moonwalk Away (Goldfish Moon Landing Mix) Radio Edit by Goldfish
Heavy K – Personal Paradise Remix by Heavy K
Riky Rick – Amantombazane by Riky Rick

Category winners to be announced at the awards ceremony:
KIA RECORD OF THE YEAR
SPECIAL AWARDS
• International Achievement Awards
• Lifetime Achievement Awards
BEST SELLING MOBILE MUSIC DOWNLOAD
• Best Selling Album
• Best Selling DVD
• Best Selling Mobile Music Download
• Best Selling Ring-Back Tone
• Best Selling Full-Track Download
SAMPRA AWARD
• Highest Airplay of the Year

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *